Emmys 2019: List of all the winners

0

The 71st Primetime Emmys Awards kicked off on Sunday night, Septemeber 22, in Downtown Los Angeles.

The biggest win of the night went to Game of Thrones. The show got best drama series, plus Peter Dinklage won best supporting actor in a drama.

Below is the full list of winners at the 2019 Emmys Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones
Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Fleabag
Barry
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Laura Linney, Ozark
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”)
Adam McKay, “Succession”
David Nutter, “Game of Thrones”(The Last of the Starks”)
Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Billy Porter, Pose
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Julia Garner, Ozark
Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: Jesse Armstrong, Succession
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
Emerald Fennell, Killing Eve
Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
Jed Mercurio, Bodyguard
Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, The Handmaid’s Tale

ALSO READ  ''Don't sleep with 100 men just to get the new iphone11''- Tonto Dikeh advises ladies

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner : Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Director for a Variety Series

Winner: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, Documentary Now!
Derek Waters, Drunk History
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, Who Is America?

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now
Drunk History
I Love You, America
Who Is America?

Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Documentary Now!
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner : Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
Joey King, The Act
Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Outstanding Television Movie

Winner : Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Brexit
Deadwood: The Movie
King Lear
My Dinner With Herve

ALSO READ  Seyi Shay announces EP after famous Blunder ‘Electric Package’

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

Winner: Craig Mazin, Chernobyl
Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal
Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, When They See Us
Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora (“Episode 7”)
Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora (“Episode 6”)
Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
Asante Blackk, When They See Us
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
John Leguizamo, When They See Us
Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Directing for a Limited Series

Winner : Johan Renck, Chernobyl
Ava DuVernay, When They See Us
Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon (“Who’s Got the Pain”)
Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal
Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora
Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon (“Glory”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Outstanding Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner : Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

ALSO READ  Comedian Helen Paul make's shocking revelation as she dedicates her PhD to her mum (Details)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner : Bill Hader, Barry
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Director for a Comedy Series

Winner: Harry Bradbeer, Fleabag
Alec Berg, Barry (“The Audition”)
Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory
Bill Hader, Barry (“ronny/lily”)
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“All Alone”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry
Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Pen15
Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
David Mandel, Veep
Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, The Good Place
Allison Silverman, Russian Doll (“A Warm Body”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Sian Clifford, Fleabag
Olivia Colman, Fleabag
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Sarah Goldberg, Barry
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Tony Hale, Veep
Stephen Root, Veep
Henry Winkler, Barry

Facebook Comments